Schools

Published on July 18, 2019 - Page 11
Best in state Each year the Pennsylvania Association of Agricultural Educators (PAAE) selects a program to represent the state at the national level...
Published on July 11, 2019 - Page 11
DANVILLE — Tim Karr, President of Villager Realty, recently announced this year’s graduating recipients of Villager Realty’s five school $1,000...
Published on July 11, 2019 - Page 11
SELINSGROVE — Hunter Horne of Danville was among high school students who recently participated in Susquehanna University’s weeklong Wind Ensemble...
Published on July 11, 2019 - Page 11
WILLIAMSPORT — The First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania (FCFP) recently awarded $51,411 in scholarships to students graduating from...
Published on July 11, 2019 - Page 11
SOUTH CENTRE TWP. —Here are Central Columbia High School honor roll students for the fourth marking period: • Ninth grade — Christopher Austin,...
Published on July 4, 2019 - Page 11
WASHINGTON, D.C —This August, the Crawford family of Bloomsburg will be sharing their home with Ganna, an international exchange student from...
Published on July 4, 2019 - Page 11
ALLENTOWN — More than 8,300 students in grades K-3 will experience the joy of summer reading and reap the benefits of avoiding the “summer slide”...
Published on July 4, 2019 - Page 11
KINGSTON — Wyoming Seminary announces these local students were named to the Upper School Dean’s List for the third term: High Honors • Sophia...
Published on June 28, 2019 - Page 5
BERWICK — Here are Berwick Middle School honor roll students for the fourth marking period: Distinguished Honors • Fifth grade — Ava Albertson,...
Published on June 27, 2019 - Page 11
BERWICK — Here are Berwick Area High School honor roll students for the fourth marking period: Distinguished Honors • Ninth grade — Isabella...
Published on June 27, 2019 - Page 11
BUCKHORN — Columbia County Christian School announces these end-of-year awards: First grade • Citizenship Award — Luca DiLena, Avary Mertz •...
Published on June 20, 2019 - Page 11
BLOOMSBURG — Here are Columbia-Montour Area Vo-Tech honor roll students for the fourth marking period: Distinguished Honors • Ninth grade — Alyssa...
Published on June 20, 2019 - Page 11
MILLVILLE — Here are Millville Elementary honor roll students for the fourth marking period: Distinguished Honors • Fourth grade — Lucas Dildine,...
Published on June 20, 2019 - Page 11
BENTON — Here are Benton Middle School honor roll students for the fourth marking period: Distinguished Honors • Seventh grade — Graydon Beishline...
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Chad Eckroth and Julie Sitler, West Chester University, special education and PreK-4th education
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Gary and Monica Moyer, University of New Haven, genetics and biotechnology
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Brett and Jodi Babcock, Moravian College, nursing
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Charles and Meggan Hoover, Washington University, psychology
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Laura Fishel-Webb, Bloomsburg, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, pre-veterinarian
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Sean Hoover and Leigh Dizbon, Penn State-Wilkes-Barre, electrical engineering
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Laurie and Walter Minto, Bloomsburg, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va., government: politics and policy
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Vince and Tami Pavill, Messiah College, physics
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... son of Aaron and Carrie Yaple, Bloomsburg University, finance
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... son of Jannell and Chester Dudick, Hunlock Creek, workforce
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Curtis Saxton and Ericka Bower and Brian Bower (stepfather), Misericordia University, doctorate in occupational therapy
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Doug and Shannon Thomas, Moravian College, nursing
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... daughter of Ken and Irene Jones, Messiah College, nursing
Published on June 19, 2019 - Page 6
... son of Megan and Gary Stotler, Berwick, workforce
Published on June 14, 2019 - Page 4
... Son of Mark Shultz, Millville; Penn State University; civil engineering
Published on June 14, 2019 - Page 4
... Daughter of John and Brandi McDonald, Bloomsburg; Bloomsburg University; early childhood education
Published on June 14, 2019 - Page 4
...Daughter of Rob and Michele Bower, Millville; Susquehanna University; communications and ecology
Published on June 13, 2019 - Page 18
Getting prepared Holy Family School’s first-grade students wrote letters to their next teacher stating subjects they want to learn. In math, they...
Published on June 13, 2019 - Page 18
Don’t burst your bubble Kelly McHenry ’s fourth-grade students at L.R. Appleman Elementary School are proud of their recent creation. This year the...
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Tresa and Chris Britch, Susquehanna University, business administration
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Kay and Anthony Rodriguez, Bloomsburg University, nursing
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... son of Beth and Sean McGinley, Susquehanna University, pre-law
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Wanda and Jonathan Kaminski, James Madison University, international business
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Jane and Robert Brezinski, Susquehanna University, communications
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... son of Lisa and Thomas Donlan, St. Francis University, engineering
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... valedictorian, daughter of Heidi and Gordan Cole, University of Michigan, biochemistry
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Michelle and Brad Seger, Bloomsburg University, education (secondary English)
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... salutatorian, daughter of Suzanne Kuijpers and Eric Kuijpers, Susquehanna University, undeclared
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Janel and Aron Carter, Millersville University, education (secondary Spanish)
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... son of Mary and Trevor Knoebel, St. Francis University, business administration
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Tammy Dunkelberger and Anthony Dunkelberger, Bloomsburg University, nursing
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... son of Polly and Thomas Sharrow, Bloomsburg University, computer science
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Loreen and Gregory Romania, Bloomsburg University, studio art and graphic design
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Renee and Brian Davis, Bucknell University, biology
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... son of Gayle and Keith Pletcher, Bucknell University, chemical engineering
Published on June 12, 2019 - Page 8
... daughter of Kathleen and John Palacz, Joseph F. McCloskey School of Nursing, nursing